2015 College Council Endorsements for State Legislative Elections

Share This

Election Day is Nov. 3, 2015

Download as .pdf

District 1

Bob Andrzejczak * (D) competitive

 

District 2

Vincent Mazzeo* (D) competitive

 

District 3

Adam Taliaferro* (D)

John Burzichelli* (D)  

 

District 4

Gabriella Mosquera* (D)

Paul Moriarty*+ (D)

 

District 5

Senate

Nilsa Cruz-Perez* (D)

 

Assembly

Patricia Jones* (D)

Andrew Barkely (D)

 

District 6

Pamela Lampitt* (D)

Louis Greenwald* (D)

 

District 7

Troy Singleton *+ (D)

Herb Conaway* (D)   

 

District 8

No Endorsement

 

District 9

No Endorsement

 

District 10

Kimberley Casten (D)

Valter Must (D)

 

District 11     

Joann Downey (D)   serious challenger

Eric Houghtaling + (D) serious challenger

 

District 12

Anthony Washington (D)

David Merwin (D)

 

District 13

Jeanne Cullinane (D)

Thomas Herman (D)

 

District 14

Dan Benson* (D)  highly competitive

Wayne DeAngelo* (D) highly competitive

 

District 15

Reed Gusciora* (D)

Elizabeth Maher Muoio* (D)

 

District 16

Andrew Zwicker (D) serious challenger

Maureen Vella (D)  serious challenger

 

District 17

Joseph Danielsen* (D)

Joseph Egan* (D)

 

District 18

Nancy Pinkin* (D)

Patrick Diegnan, Jr* (D)

 

District 19

Craig Coughlin* (D)

John Wisniewski* (D)

 

District 20

Annette Quijano* (D)

 

District 21

David Barnett (D)

Jill Anne Lazare (D)

District 22

Jerry Green* (D)

James Kennedy (D)

 

District 23

Maria Rodriguez (D) adjunct member at WPU

MaryBeth Macaig (D)

 

District 24

No Endorsement

 

District 25

Richard Corcoran lll (D)

Thomas Moran (D)

 

District 26

No Endorsement

 

District 27

John McKeon* (D)

Mila Jasey* (D)

 

District 28

Cleopatra Tucker* (D)

Ralph Caputo* (D)

 

District 29

Eliana Pintor-Marin* (D)

L. Grace Spencer* (D)

 

District 30

Jim Keady (D)

 

District 31

Angela McKnight (D)

Nicholas Chiaravalloti (D)

 

District 32

Angelica Jimenez* (D)

Vincent Prieto* (D)

 

District 33

Raj Mukherji* (D)

Annette Chaparro (D)

 

District 34

Sheila Oliver*

Thomas Giblin*+(D)

 

District 35

Shavonda Sumpter* (D)

Benjie Wimberly* (D)

District 36

Marlene Caride* (D)

Gary Schaer* (D)

 

District 37

Valerie Vainieri Huttle* (D)

Gordon Johnson* (D)

 

District 38

Tim Eustace* (D)   highly competitive

Joseph Lagana* (D) highly competitive

 

District 39

No Endorsement

 

District 40

Christine Ordway (D)

Paul Vagianos (D)

 

*Denotes Incumbent

+Denotes Labor Candidate

 

NJ AFL-CIO Endorsed Labor Candidates Including Local Contests

Orlando Mercado* AFT 4965 Gloucester Council

Paul Moriarty* AFTRA/SAG Assembly District 4

Ray Greaves* ATU 819 Bayonne Board of Ed

Shawn Ludwig* CWA 1038 Barrington Council

Teresa Kelly* CWA 1039 Buena Vista Committee

Thomas Bianco* CWA 1085 Clayton Mayor

Joseph Hiles CWA1085 Woodstown Mayor

Harold Pye* CWA 1085 Woodbury Heights Council

Richard Chrone* CWA13000 Mantua Board of Ed

George Borek* IAFF 1066 West Windsor Council

Brendan O’Donnell IAFF 3786 North Hanover Committee

Ronald Rios* IAM/TCU Middlesex County Freeholder

Ira Stern* IAMAW447 Piscataway Board of Ed

Charles Hassler IBEW 94 Salem County Freeholder

Vincenzo Petti IBEW 102 Bound Brook Council

Thomas Sullivan, Jr* IBEW 164 Bergen County Freeholder

Wayne DeAngelo* IBEW 269 Assembly District 14

Joseph Chila* IBEW 351 Gloucester County Freeholder

Duane Pheasant* IBEW 351 Woodbury Heights Council

Eric Houghtaling IBEW 400 Assembly District 1

Michael Mahon* IBEW 400 Oceanport Mayor

Joseph Egan* IBEW 456 Assembly District 17

Ken Haeser* IBEW 827 Weymouth Committee

Richard Applegate IBT 97 South Toms River Council

Amy Lewis IBT 97 East Orange Council

Frank Phillips IBT 331 Absecon Council

Ron Camacho IBT 469 Dover Board of Aldermen

Tom Hufnell* IBT 830 Deptford Council

Joseph Scott* IBT 830 Deptford Council

Richard Clute Ironworkers 350 Galloway Council

Thomas Giblin* IUOE 68 Assembly District 34

James Gorman* IUOE 68 Galloway Council

Aftir Nazir* IUOE 68 Piscataway Board of Ed.

Frank Baldorossi, Jr. LIUNA 172 Florence Mayor

Thomas Grolimond OPEIU 32 Belleville Board of Ed.

Al Becker* SMWIA 27 Somers Point Board of ED.

Robert Brown* SMWIA 27 Neptune City Mayor

Mike Dos Santos UA 9 Lacey Committee

Greg Handshy* UA 9 South Toms River Council

James Dodd* UA 274 Dover Mayor

Paul Medany* UA 322 Deptford Mayor

Art Schenker UA 322 Hamilton Committee

John Washington, Jr.* UAW Region 8 Penns Grove Mayor

Jonathan Young, Sr. UBC 255 Camden County Freeholder

Troy Singleton* UBC 715 Assembly District 7

David Luthke UFCW 152 Florence Council

Robert Damminger* USW 8-991 Gloucester County Freeholder

John Birkner* UWUA 534 Westwood Mayor

 

Other endorsed candidates

Manuel Figueiredo* Mayor and Town Committee Union

Hector Lora*   Passaic County Freeholder

John Bartlett* Passaic County Freeholder

Cassandra Lazzara   Passaic County Freeholder

 

* denotes incumbent